Contracts

What is an escalation clause in construction?

An escalation clause is contract language that adjusts the price when the cost of specified materials or labor changes by more than an agreed amount after the contract is signed.

Two construction professionals review paper plans beside a tablet at a jobsite workbench.
Plan reviews connect field conditions, drawings, and the next decisions on a job. AI-generated illustration.

An escalation clause (also called a price adjustment or economic price adjustment clause) protects a contractor on a fixed-price job from cost swings it cannot control. It names the items covered, the baseline price, how changes are measured, any threshold before adjustment kicks in, and whether the price can go down as well as up. Without one, a fixed-price contract puts all of the material escalation risk on the builder.

Types of escalation clauses

The Federal Acquisition Regulation, at FAR 16.203-1, describes three general types of economic price adjustment in fixed-price contracts: adjustments based on established prices, adjustments based on the actual cost of labor or material the contractor pays, and adjustments based on cost indexes named in the contract. Private contracts borrow the same ideas.

How the three approaches compare
BasisHow it movesWatch for
Established or published pricesTied to a supplier's price list or market priceWhose price list counts
Actual costContractor proves invoice cost versus the bid baselineProof required: quotes, invoices, dates
IndexTied to a named published indexIndex may not match your local market

How an escalation clause works on a real job

A steel erector bids a $760,000 package in January, with $310,000 of structural steel based on a mill quote. The contract allows adjustment on steel if the actual cost at the time of order is more than 5 percent above the bid baseline, with the contractor absorbing the first 5 percent. Mill orders go out in June at $350,000.

Example: escalation calculation
ItemAmount
Bid baseline for steel$310,000
Actual cost at order$350,000
Increase$40,000 (about 12.9%)
Contractor absorbs first 5% of baseline$15,500
Adjustment to contract$24,500

The erector submits the mill quotes from both dates and the purchase order. The owner issues a change order for $24,500. If steel had dropped instead, a two-way clause would have produced a credit.

Common mistakes and disputes

  1. A clause that names no baseline. If the bid did not document the starting price, there is nothing to measure from.
  2. Vague triggers like 'significant increases.' Use a number.
  3. No deadline to buy. Owners argue the contractor should have bought earlier; contractors argue the schedule did not allow it. Spell out when pricing is locked.
  4. Flowing escalation risk down to subs while keeping the owner's adjustment. Subs read their subcontracts.
  5. Forgetting the clause in the subcontract. If the GC gets relief from the owner, the sub only benefits if its own contract says so.

Related terms

See force majeure, lump sum contract, long lead items, and allowance. Smart Business Automator's change order approval automation routes escalation adjustments with their backup attached.

Frequently asked questions

Are escalation clauses enforceable?

Generally yes, when they are clearly written into the contract. On public work, the owner's rules may allow, limit, or prohibit them, so check the solicitation.

Do escalation clauses work both ways?

Only if written that way. Some clauses are upward only; owners often ask for a two-way clause that also gives credits when prices drop.

What is a common escalation threshold?

There is no single standard. The threshold is negotiated in each contract. Name a specific percentage rather than a vague term.

Can I add an escalation clause through a bid exclusion?

You can propose one as a qualification in your bid. It becomes binding only if it ends up in the signed contract.

Sources

  1. Acquisition.gov: FAR 16.203-1, Economic price adjustment description
Written and edited by

Maurice Francois writes and edits construction operations guides for Smart Business Automator. More from Maurice on the Scaling Legends podcast.

Get a free assessment