Compliance

What is the OSHA 300 log in construction?

The OSHA 300 log (Form 300, Log of Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses) is the running list an employer keeps of recordable injuries and illnesses for each establishment during the calendar year.

A foreperson with a clipboard briefs four workers wearing hardhats, safety glasses and high visibility vests.
A focused crew briefing connects the day’s work with its hazards and controls. AI-generated illustration.

The OSHA 300 log is a one-line-per-case record of every work-related injury or illness that meets OSHA's recording criteria. Each line shows the employee, the job title, the date, where it happened, a short description, and the outcome, such as days away from work or job transfer. It works together with two other forms: the 301 Incident Report, which holds the details of each case, and the 300A Summary, the annual totals that get posted for workers to see.

For contractors, the log matters beyond compliance. GCs and owners ask for injury data during prequalification, and the numbers on the log drive the rates they look at.

The core rules

OSHA's recordkeeping rules are in 29 CFR Part 1904. The points that matter most for a construction company:

Key OSHA 300 log requirements
RuleRequirementSection
Small employer exemptionCompanies with 10 or fewer employees at all times during the last calendar year generally do not need to keep the log, unless OSHA or BLS asks in writing1904.1
Recording deadlineEnter each recordable case on the 300 log and 301 report within 7 calendar days of learning about it1904.29
Annual summaryA company executive certifies the 300A; post it by February 1 and keep it up until April 301904.32
RetentionKeep the 300 log, 300A, and 301 forms for 5 years after the end of the year they cover1904.33
Electronic submissionEstablishments with 20 to 249 employees in listed industries, which include construction, submit 300A data by March 21904.41
Severe injury reportsReport a fatality within 8 hours; in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye within 24 hours1904.39

The severe injury reporting rule applies to every covered employer, including those small enough to skip the log.

How it works on a real job

Say a framing company with 35 employees has a carpenter cut his hand on a saw on a Tuesday. He gets stitches at urgent care and returns to light duty the next day. Stitches go beyond first aid, and the restricted work makes it recordable, so the safety coordinator enters it on the 300 log and completes a 301 within 7 calendar days.

In January, the owner reviews the year's log, the office totals it on the 300A, and the owner certifies it. The summary goes up on the shop bulletin board by February 1 and stays until April 30. Because the company is in construction with between 20 and 249 employees, someone uploads the 300A data to OSHA by March 2.

Common mistakes

  1. Logging first aid cases, which inflates the numbers prequalification reviewers see. Learn the line between first aid and medical treatment.
  2. Missing cases that happen at remote jobsites because the super never told the office.
  3. Waiting until year end to fill in the log instead of within 7 days.
  4. Forgetting the certification. An unsigned 300A is not compliant.
  5. Throwing out old logs. Five years of records are required, and they are often requested in an inspection.

Related terms

The 300 log connects to workers' compensation, toolbox talks, and your safety program. For a full walkthrough, see how to keep an OSHA 300 log and OSHA recordkeeping for contractors. Smart Business Automator can pull incident notes from daily logs into one place so nothing is missed. See subcontractor compliance automation.

Frequently asked questions

Do small contractors need an OSHA 300 log?

Companies with 10 or fewer employees at all times during the previous calendar year generally do not, unless OSHA or BLS informs them in writing. They still must report fatalities and severe injuries.

How long do I have to record an injury?

Seven calendar days from receiving information that a recordable injury or illness occurred.

When is the OSHA 300A posted?

By February 1 of the following year, and it stays posted until April 30.

How long must OSHA 300 logs be kept?

Five years following the end of the calendar year the records cover, and they must be updated with newly discovered cases during that time.

Sources

  1. OSHA: 29 CFR 1904.1, Partial exemption for employers with 10 or fewer employees
  2. OSHA: 29 CFR 1904.29, Forms
  3. OSHA: 29 CFR 1904.32, Annual summary
  4. OSHA: 29 CFR 1904.33, Retention and updating
  5. OSHA: 29 CFR 1904.39, Reporting fatalities and severe injuries
  6. OSHA: 29 CFR 1904.41, Electronic submission
Written and edited by

Maurice Francois writes and edits construction operations guides for Smart Business Automator. More from Maurice on the Scaling Legends podcast.

Get a free assessment