Compliance

What are fringe benefits in construction?

In construction payroll, fringe benefits are the health, pension, vacation, and similar benefits a worker earns on top of wages. On prevailing wage jobs, the wage determination sets a minimum hourly fringe amount that must be paid.

Two construction professionals review paper plans beside a tablet at a jobsite workbench.
Plan reviews connect field conditions, drawings, and the next decisions on a job. AI-generated illustration.

Fringe benefits are compensation other than the base hourly wage: health insurance, retirement contributions, paid vacation and holidays, life and disability insurance, and apprenticeship training funds. On private work they are simply part of labor burden. On prevailing wage and Davis-Bacon work, they become a legal minimum: the wage determination lists a fringe rate per hour next to the base rate, and the contractor must meet both.

What counts as a fringe benefit under Davis-Bacon

The statute's definition of wages, at 40 U.S.C. 3141(2), includes the basic hourly rate plus contributions or costs for medical or hospital care, pensions on retirement or death, compensation for occupational injuries or illness, unemployment benefits, life insurance, disability and sickness insurance, accident insurance, vacation and holiday pay, apprenticeship or similar programs, and other bona fide fringe benefits. These count only when the employer is not already required by other federal, state, or local law to provide them. So payroll taxes and required workers' compensation do not count toward the fringe.

DOL Fact Sheet 66 says contractors may meet the prevailing wage with all cash, or a combination of cash and bona fide fringe benefits, and that fringe benefits must be paid for all hours worked on the site.

How fringe benefits work on a real job

Say a wage determination lists an electrician at a base rate of $41.00 and a fringe of $19.25 per hour (illustrative numbers). An electrical contractor's journeyman earns $43.00 an hour. The company pays $9.10 per hour into a health plan and $4.00 per hour into a 401(k).

Example: meeting a fringe requirement (illustrative)
ItemPer hour
Required base plus fringe$60.25
Base wage paid$43.00
Health plan credit$9.10
Retirement plan credit$4.00
Total from wages and plans$56.10
Cash shortfall to add on the check$4.15

The extra $2.00 above base wage counts toward the total, because any cash beyond the base rate can be used to satisfy fringe. The worker's check for that week shows $47.15 per hour on the prevailing wage job ($43.00 plus $4.15). The certified payroll shows how each part was met.

Common mistakes

  1. Taking credit for a plan's full annual cost against prevailing wage hours only. DOL Fact Sheet 66E explains annualization: the hourly credit is the plan cost spread over all hours the worker worked, prevailing wage and private, with limited exceptions. See fringe benefit credit.
  2. Counting legally required costs, like workers' compensation insurance or payroll taxes, as fringe.
  3. Getting overtime wrong. Fringe is owed on overtime hours too, but per Fact Sheet 66E, cash paid in lieu of fringe does not carry the extra half-time premium. A raise the worker always gets above the base rate is different and stays in the overtime math.
  4. Crediting benefits the worker cannot actually use, or that are not under a written plan.
  5. Not documenting plan contributions per worker, which leaves nothing to show an auditor.

Related terms

Fringe benefits connect to wage determination, WH-347, union scale, and payroll burden. For the math in detail, read how to calculate fringe benefit credits on prevailing wage jobs. Smart Business Automator's certified payroll automation applies each worker's plan credits when it prepares weekly payroll.

Frequently asked questions

Can fringe benefits be paid as cash?

Yes. Under Davis-Bacon the prevailing wage can be met with all cash wages or a mix of cash and bona fide fringe benefits.

Do payroll taxes count as fringe benefits?

No. Benefits the employer is already required by law to provide, such as FICA and required workers' compensation, do not count toward the fringe requirement.

Is vacation pay a fringe benefit?

Yes. Vacation and holiday pay are listed in the statutory definition, subject to the rules on how credit is calculated.

Do apprentices get fringe benefits?

Generally yes, at the rate shown in the approved apprenticeship program or the wage determination. Check the specific program and determination.

Sources

  1. Cornell LII: 40 U.S.C. 3141, Definitions
  2. U.S. Department of Labor: Fact Sheet 66, Davis-Bacon and Related Acts
  3. U.S. Department of Labor: Fact Sheet 66E, Fringe benefit requirements under the DBRA
Written and edited by

Maurice Francois writes and edits construction operations guides for Smart Business Automator. More from Maurice on the Scaling Legends podcast.

Get a free assessment