Contractor licensing

Wyoming contractor license requirements

Wyoming does not license general contractors at the state level. The state licenses electrical contractors and electricians through the Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety, and cities and counties license general and trade contractors on their own terms.

A contractor and plan reviewer discuss drawings and permit paperwork across an office desk.
Keep plans, permit requirements and approvals together when preparing construction work. AI-generated illustration.

There is no statewide general contractor license in Wyoming. If you build, remodel, or frame, the license you need comes from the city or county where the job is, and each one sets its own classes, exams, fees, and insurance minimums. The big statewide exception is electrical: the Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety licenses electrical contractors, low voltage and limited contractors, and the electricians who work for them, and it issues state wiring permits.

Wyoming contractor licensing at a glance
RuleWyoming
Statewide general contractor licenseNone; general and most trade licensing is local
State-licensed tradeElectrical, through the Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety (wsfm.wyo.gov)
Electrical contractor license$400 new and renewal; expires July 1; must employ a full-time Wyoming master electrician as master of record
Low voltage/limited contractor$200 new and renewal; expires July 1; needs a licensed technician of record
State wiring permit$50; temporary power permit $40
Card processing fee2.5% on credit and debit payments (minimum $1.00) since April 1, 2025
Workers' compRegister with the Wyoming Department of Workforce Services before starting work
Example local license (Cheyenne)Class A general contractor: $50 application, $600 initial, $200 renewal; $1,000,000 per occurrence / $2,000,000 aggregate liability
License lookupState Fire Marshal public portal for electrical licenses; city offices for local licenses

Why Wyoming licensing is local

Wyoming leaves building contractor licensing to local government. That means a general contractor working in Cheyenne, Casper, and Gillette can need three different licenses, each with its own renewal date and certificate of insurance. A license in one city does not carry over to the next. Before you bid in a new town, call the building department and ask three questions: do you license general contractors, which class covers this job, and what insurance limits do you require?

Requirements differ a lot from place to place, so do not assume the rules from your last job apply. Check every jurisdiction on your bid list, and keep the answers in your prequalification file so the next estimator does not have to ask again.

Example: Cheyenne contractor licensing

Cheyenne is a good look at how a Wyoming city does it. Its Contractor Licensing Board, set up under Chapter 5.44 of the city code, publishes regulations (revised March 10, 2026) that require a license to work in the building construction industry in the city. Company licenses come in pairs: the business license and an individual qualified supervisor or master, who must be employed by the company. Applications and forms are on the city's contractor license applications page.

Selected City of Cheyenne contractor license classes (Contractor Licensing Regulations, rev. 03/10/2026)
ClassScope (summary)Application / initial / renewalLiability per occurrence / aggregate
Class A General ContractorPermits for any type or size of structure; licensed subs for electrical, plumbing, refrigeration, HVAC, fire systems$50 / $600 / $200$1,000,000 / $2,000,000
Class B Building ContractorIRC residential buildings 3 stories or less, single-story commercial up to 7,500 sq ft, and 2-story 4-plexes$50 / $400 / $100$1,000,000 / $2,000,000
Class R/R Limited ResidentialLimited residential work$50 / $400 / $100$1,000,000 / $2,000,000
Class C1 (tested) subcontractorTrade subcontract work$50 / $200 / $75$300,000 / $600,000
Qualified Supervisor or Master (individual)Person who qualifies the company$50 / $50 / $25Not applicable

A Class A qualified supervisor needs seven years and 14,000 hours of experience or education acceptable to the board, and a Class B supervisor five years and 10,000 hours. Both must pass an exam, which the regulations say is administered by the International Code Council, NICET, or another approved testing agency. City licenses expire one year from issue. You also need Wyoming workers' compensation when the law requires it, and the city will not issue the license until the certificate of insurance and workers' comp letter of good standing are in.

Wyoming electrical contractor license

Electrical is where the state steps in. According to the department's licensing page, an electrical contractor must actively employ, full time, a Wyoming-licensed master electrician who serves as master of record and is responsible for NEC compliance and W.S. 35-9-120 through 35-9-130 on every job. A master of record can only qualify one company. The contractor license costs $400 new or renewal and expires on July 1 after it is issued.

  • Low voltage/limited contractor: $200, expires July 1, and needs a full-time Wyoming-licensed technician, journeyman, or master as technician of record. Technician licenses are only issued by exam.
  • Master electrician: $200 initial fee after passing the exam, valid 3 years, $100 renewal, with 16 hours of approved CE (at least 8 on the NEC). A master must always be employed by a licensed electrical contractor.
  • Journeyman and master eligibility: 576 hours of approved classroom instruction plus documented on-the-job hours; the department cites 8,000 OJT hours for journeyman reciprocity and a 16,000-hour, 8-year work history for comparison with other states.
  • Apprentices: $20 license, and you must start licensing within 10 days of starting work. A journeyman or master may supervise no more than two apprentices at once (W.S. 35-9-127).
  • Reciprocity: journeyman agreements with 17 states including Colorado, Montana, South Dakota, Utah, and Texas; master agreements with Idaho, South Dakota, and Iowa.

Wyoming adopts the National Electrical Code without modification, and its exams are based on the current edition. A state wiring permit is needed before new construction or remodeling when a utility has to connect, disconnect, or restore power. The permit is $50, temporary power is $40, and plan review is required for state and local government buildings, schools, and public buildings over 5,000 square feet, among others.

Workers' compensation and registration

Wyoming's Department of Workforce Services says employers subject to the Workers' Compensation Act must apply for coverage before starting work in the state. Any business that works in Wyoming or hires a Wyoming resident must register, even if it thinks it is exempt or optional, so DWS can make that call. Out-of-state contractors complete the joint business registration first. Cities like Cheyenne ask for the DWS letter of good standing before they issue a license, so get this done before you bid.

Wyoming contractor license lookup

For electrical licenses, use the Wyoming State Fire Marshal's public portal linked from the department's electrical licensing page, or call the department at 307-777-7288. For general and trade contractor licenses, there is no statewide database. Ask the city or county building department that issued the license, and get a copy of the license and the certificate of insurance from the sub before they mobilize.

When every town has its own license and renewal date, the tracking burden falls on the GC's office. Smart Business Automator keeps each sub's local licenses, state electrical license, and insurance certificates on file with expiration alerts, as part of subcontractor compliance automation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Wyoming have a state general contractor license?

No. Wyoming does not license general contractors statewide. Cities and counties handle general contractor licensing, and requirements vary by jurisdiction. Electrical contractors and electricians are the main group licensed by the state.

How much is a Wyoming electrical contractor license?

The Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety lists $400 for a new or renewal electrical contractor license and $200 for a low voltage/limited contractor license. Both expire July 1, and card payments carry a 2.5% processing fee.

What does a Cheyenne general contractor license require?

Under the city's contractor licensing regulations, a Class A general contractor needs a licensed qualified supervisor with seven years and 14,000 hours of experience who passes an approved exam, $1,000,000 per occurrence and $2,000,000 aggregate liability insurance, Wyoming workers' comp where required, and fees of $50 application, $600 initial, and $200 renewal.

Does a license in one Wyoming city work in another?

Generally no. Each city or county runs its own program, so check with the building department in every jurisdiction where you plan to work.

How do I look up a Wyoming contractor license?

Electrical licenses can be checked through the State Fire Marshal's public portal or by calling 307-777-7288. For local general and trade contractor licenses, contact the issuing city or county building department.

Sources

  1. Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety: Electrical licensing
  2. Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety: Wiring permits
  3. Wyoming Department of Fire Prevention and Electrical Safety: Rules and statutes
  4. City of Cheyenne: Contractor Licensing Regulations (rev. 03/10/2026)
  5. City of Cheyenne: Contractor license applications
  6. Wyoming Department of Workforce Services: New employers (workers' compensation)

Laws and rates change. Confirm current requirements with the state agency before you bid, file, or pay. This page is general information, not legal advice.

Written and edited by

Maurice Francois writes and edits construction operations guides for Smart Business Automator. More from Maurice on the Scaling Legends podcast.

Get a free assessment