Finance

What is a balanced budget in construction?

In construction, a balanced budget is a job budget where the cost codes plus planned profit add up exactly to the contract value, and every change order adjusts both sides so the budget keeps tying out.

An office manager and contractor review invoices with a calculator and laptop in a construction office.
Review invoices, committed costs, and cash timing together before making project decisions. AI-generated illustration.

On a construction job, a balanced budget means the numbers tie. Add up every cost code in the job budget, add the planned fee or profit, and you get the contract sum, to the dollar. When a change order adds $18,000 of revenue, it also adds the matching cost and margin to the budget. If the budget and the contract drift apart, the job cost report and the WIP report stop telling the truth.

The phrase also gets used at the company level, meaning an annual operating budget where expected gross profit covers overhead with a planned net profit left over. This page is mostly about the job budget, which is where contractors lose track first.

Setting up a balanced job budget

The budget starts from the estimate. Say a concrete contractor wins a $640,000 foundation package. The estimate had a 12 percent margin, so $76,800 is profit and $563,200 is the cost budget.

Balanced budget at award
Cost codeBudget
Labor$212,000
Concrete and rebar$231,500
Equipment and pump$58,700
Subcontract (excavation)$44,000
General conditions$17,000
Total cost budget$563,200
Planned profit$76,800
Contract value$640,000

Notice that profit is a line in the budget, not a leftover. If the PM treats the $76,800 as spare money to cover overruns, the job will finish "on budget" with no profit, and nobody will notice until the year-end statements.

Now a change order adds a retaining wall for $38,000, with $33,000 of cost and $5,000 of profit. The budget gets $33,000 spread across labor, concrete, and equipment. The contract goes to $678,000. Cost plus profit still equals contract. Balanced.

Why budgets fall out of balance

  • Buyout savings dropped into profit with no record. If the excavation sub came in $6,000 under, decide whether that moves to profit or stays as a buffer, and record it either way.
  • Change orders added to revenue only. The PM updates the contract but nobody adds cost, so the job looks great until the costs arrive.
  • Budget transfers with no trail. Moving $10,000 from equipment to labor to hide an overrun makes the report useless.
  • Estimate and budget on different code structures. If estimating uses 40 lines and accounting uses 12, the handoff loses detail.

Common mistakes

  1. Loading contingency into one cost code and spending it without tracking.
  2. Never reforecasting. A balanced original budget still needs an estimate at completion each month.
  3. Letting the PM and the bookkeeper keep separate budgets.

Related terms

A balanced budget is the base for job costing, budget variance, and cost to complete. Setting it up well starts at the estimate to project handoff. For structure, see how to build a construction cost code structure and the construction budget template.

Frequently asked questions

Why does a construction budget need to balance?

Because profit, percent complete, and WIP all depend on the budget. If budget plus profit does not equal the contract, every downstream report is off.

Where does buyout savings go in a balanced budget?

It is a company decision. Some move it to profit right away, others hold it as contingency. Either way the change should be recorded so the budget still ties.

Is a balanced budget the same as breaking even?

No. A balanced job budget includes planned profit. Break-even is the point where revenue only covers costs.

How often should the job budget be updated?

Every time a change order is approved, and the forecast to complete should be reviewed at least monthly.

Written and edited by

Maurice Francois writes and edits construction operations guides for Smart Business Automator. More from Maurice on the Scaling Legends podcast.

Get a free assessment