Trade invoices

Electrical invoice template

An electrical progress invoice bills each system on the schedule of values for work done this period, plus gear and fixtures stored on site, and shows the balance left to finish. Download this template as a CSV or print it.

An office manager and contractor review invoices with a calculator and laptop in a construction office.
Review invoices, committed costs, and cash timing together before making project decisions. AI-generated illustration.

An electrical invoice template for commercial work is a progress billing sheet. Each line is a system on your schedule of values (temp power, underground, branch rough-in, gear, lighting, fire alarm), and each period you bill the work completed plus any materials stored on site. Electrical contractors lean on the stored materials column more than most trades, because switchgear, panels, and fixture packages often arrive weeks before they are installed. The template below follows the layout of a continuation sheet, so it maps to an AIA G703 when the general contractor requires one.

Picture a $36,500 gear package sitting in a locked container on site. If you do not bill it as stored material, you are financing the general contractor's job until the electricians set it.

What the electrical invoice is for

It is your monthly request for payment on a job where the contract is broken into a schedule of values. The general contractor rolls your invoice into the owner's pay application, so it has to arrive on time, match the agreed lines, and carry whatever backup the subcontract requires: lien waivers, stored material documentation, and certified payroll on public work.

Residential service and small jobs are different. Those are usually billed by task or as time and materials, with a format closer to a service ticket. Use this template for jobs with a schedule of values.

How to fill in each column

  • Item: the line number from the approved schedule of values.
  • Description: the system or scope, plus any approved change orders as their own lines.
  • Scheduled value: the dollar value of that line in the contract.
  • Work completed, previous: the total billed on that line in earlier invoices.
  • Work completed, this period: installed work since the last invoice.
  • Materials stored: delivered but not installed, billed only if the contract allows it and with the backup it requires.
  • Total to date: previous plus this period plus stored.
  • Percent: total to date divided by scheduled value.
  • Balance to finish: scheduled value minus total to date.

Electrical billing tips

Split rough-in and trim on the schedule of values when you negotiate it. A single "branch wiring" line invites arguments about percent complete; separate lines make progress easy to verify on a walk. Apply retainage at the rate in your subcontract in the summary below the lines, and track it so you bill the release at closeout.

Bill only approved change orders. Pending changes belong on a separate log until they are signed. For pricing and margin on commercial and service work, see how to price electrical jobs.

Common electrical invoicing mistakes

  1. Not billing stored gear and fixtures, or billing them without the required backup.
  2. Billing a percent complete the superintendent will not agree to on the walk.
  3. Folding unapproved change work into base contract lines.
  4. Missing the general contractor's pay application cutoff date.
  5. Forgetting the lien waiver or certified payroll that has to travel with the invoice.

Related forms

Build the lines from your electrical estimate template. For the form details, read how to fill out AIA G702 and G703. Looking at tools that tie hours, billing, and change orders together? See electrical software.

Smart Business Automator tracks billing by schedule of values line, including stored materials and retainage, and flags late payments. See construction accounts receivable automation.

Electrical progress invoice (continuation sheet)

Download CSV
ItemDescriptionScheduled valueWork completed previousWork completed this periodMaterials storedTotal to datePercentBalance to finish
1Mobilization and temporary power6,500.006,500.000.000.006,500.00100%0.00
2Underground and in-slab conduit14,200.0014,200.000.000.0014,200.00100%0.00
3Branch circuit rough-in48,000.0019,200.0014,400.000.0033,600.0070%14,400.00
4Switchgear and panelboards36,500.000.004,000.0022,000.0026,000.0071%10,500.00
5Lighting fixtures and controls28,800.000.000.009,600.009,600.0033%19,200.00
6Fire alarm system12,400.000.002,480.000.002,480.0020%9,920.00
7CO-03 add 6 circuits for kitchen equipment (approved)3,150.000.003,150.000.003,150.00100%0.00
  • Sample data only. Values are made up for illustration.
  • Total to date = Previous + This period + Materials stored. Balance to finish = Scheduled value - Total to date. Percent is rounded.
  • Totals in this example: scheduled value 149,550.00, completed and stored to date 95,530.00.
  • Below the lines, subtract retainage at your subcontract rate and previous payments to get the amount due this period.
  • Attach stored material backup, lien waivers, and certified payroll as the contract requires.

Frequently asked questions

How do electrical contractors bill for switchgear delivered before installation?

As stored materials, if the contract allows it. Bill the delivered value in the stored materials column with invoices, photos, and proof of storage and insurance as required.

Is this electrical invoice the same as an AIA G703?

It follows the same column logic as a continuation sheet. If the general contractor requires the actual AIA forms, transfer the numbers onto them.

Should rough-in and trim be separate billing lines?

It helps. Separate lines make percent complete easier to verify and reduce disputes on the monthly walk.

Can I use this template for residential electrical service?

It is built for progress billing. For service calls and small jobs, an itemized invoice with labor, parts, and fees is a better fit.

Written and edited by

Maurice Francois writes and edits construction operations guides for Smart Business Automator. More from Maurice on the Scaling Legends podcast.

Get a free assessment