Finance

What is underbilling in construction?

Underbilling happens when the revenue a contractor has earned on a job, based on percentage complete, is more than the amount it has billed so far. It shows up on the balance sheet as an asset, but it is cash the contractor has not asked for yet.

An office manager and contractor review invoices with a calculator and laptop in a construction office.
Review invoices, committed costs, and cash timing together before making project decisions. AI-generated illustration.

Underbilling is the gap between what a job has earned and what has been invoiced, when earned is higher. Contractors who use the percentage of completion method calculate earned revenue from costs incurred to date, then compare it to billings. If billings are behind, the difference is an underbilling, often labeled "costs and estimated earnings in excess of billings" on financial statements. The opposite is overbilling.

Underbilling only shows up if you compare cost and billing on each job every month. Contractors who look only at the bank balance usually find it late.

How to calculate it

  1. Percent complete equals cost to date divided by total estimated cost.
  2. Earned revenue equals percent complete times the contract value.
  3. Underbilling (or overbilling) equals earned revenue minus billed to date.

A worked example

Say a concrete contractor has a $900,000 parking structure job with an estimated total cost of $750,000. Through June it has spent $450,000 and billed $480,000.

Underbilling calculation (example)
LineAmount
Contract value$900,000
Estimated total cost$750,000
Cost to date$450,000
Percent complete (450 / 750)60%
Earned revenue (60% of $900,000)$540,000
Billed to date$480,000
Underbilling$60,000

The job has earned $60,000 more than it has invoiced. That $60,000 of labor and material is already paid out of the contractor's pocket. It appears on the WIP report and balance sheet as an asset, but it is not collectible until it is billed.

Why underbilling happens

  • Slow billing. Work was done in the last week of the month and missed the pay app cutoff.
  • Unapproved change orders. Costs for extra work are on the job, but the change is not approved, so it cannot be billed. See change order.
  • Back-loaded schedule of values. Early activities were under-valued, so billing lags actual cost.
  • Cost overruns. Costs ran higher than estimated, which inflates percent complete. This is the dangerous kind, because the underbilling may never be billable.
  • A bad estimate to complete. If total estimated cost is too low, percent complete is overstated.

Why sureties and lenders watch it

A large or growing underbilling can mean the contractor is financing the job, is behind on paperwork, or is hiding a loss. Bonding companies and banks often look harder at underbillings than at overbillings for that reason. When a job keeps showing underbillings month after month, the first question is whether the cost to complete estimate is honest.

How to fix it

  1. Bill all completed work every period, including stored materials where the contract allows.
  2. Push pending change orders to approval and bill them as soon as they are signed.
  3. Update estimate at completion every month so percent complete is real.
  4. Review the schedule of values on new jobs so it tracks how costs will actually be spent.

Related terms

For a full walkthrough with both sides, read overbilling and underbilling explained with examples and how to read a construction WIP report. Smart Business Automator calculates over and underbillings per job from job cost and billing data; see job costing and WIP automation.

Frequently asked questions

Is underbilling an asset or a liability?

An asset. It represents revenue earned but not yet billed. Overbilling is the liability.

Is underbilling bad?

Not always. A small underbilling from timing is normal. A large or persistent one may mean unbilled change orders, slow billing, or a job losing money, so it needs explaining.

What is the difference between underbilling and accounts receivable?

Accounts receivable is billed but not yet collected. Underbilling is earned but not yet billed, so it is one step further from cash.

Do small contractors need to track underbilling?

If you use percentage of completion, need bonding, or have bank covenants, yes. It is also the clearest early warning of a job going sideways.

Written and edited by

Maurice Francois writes and edits construction operations guides for Smart Business Automator. More from Maurice on the Scaling Legends podcast.

Get a free assessment